By Boluwaji Obahopo – Lokoja
Speaker, Kogi State House of Assembly, Kolawole Matthew has bagged the Democracy Heroes Award as 2019 Most Outstanding State Speaker in Nigeria.
The award dinner which was held at the Congress Hall of Transcorp Hilton, Abuja on Wednesday was well attended by dignitaries across all walks of life, recipients, their families, and well-wishers to celebrate the awardees.
Speaking at the event, the organiser of the annual program, King Fajag said that th
✗ Close categories
✗ Close categories
Nigeria Cultural News
Nigeria Digital News
Nigeria Economy News
Nigeria Food News
Nigeria Health News
Nigeria Digital News
Nigeria Economy News
Nigeria Food News
Nigeria Health News
✗ Close categories
✗ Close categories
✗ Close categories
Aba
Abakaliki
Abeokuta
Abia
Abuja
Adamawa
Agege
Akure
Akwa Ibom
Anambra
Asaba
Awka
Balakhna
Balakovo
Balashikha
Balashov
Baley
Baltiysk
Barabinsk
Barnaul
Barysh
Bataysk
Bauchi
Bavly
Bayelsa
Baykalsk
Baymak
Belaya Kalitva
Belaya Kholunitsa
Belebey
Belgorod
Belinsky
Belogorsk
Belokurikha
Belomorsk
Belorechensk
Beloretsk
Belousovo
Belovo
Beloyarsky
Belozersk
Bely
Belyov
Benin City
Benue
Berdsk
Berezniki
Berezovsky
Beslan
Bezhetsk
Bikin
Bilibino
Birnin Kebbi
Birobidzhan
Birsk
Biryuch
Biryusinsk
Biysk
Blagodarny
Blagoveshchensk
Bobrov
Bodaybo
Bogdanovich
Bogoroditsk
Bogorodsk
Bogotol
Boguchar
Boksitogorsk
Bolgar
Bolkhov
Bologoye
Bolokhovo
Bolotnoye
Bolshoy Kamen
Bor
Borisoglebsk
Borno
Borodino
Borovichi
Borovsk
Borzya
Bratsk
Bronnitsy
Bryansk
Budyonnovsk
Bugulma
Buguruslan
Buinsk
Buturlinovka
Buy
Buynaksk
Buzuluk
Calabar
Chadan
Chapayevsk
Chaplygin
Chaykovsky
Chebarkul
Cheboksary
Chegem
Chekalin
Chekhov
Chelyabinsk
Cherdyn
Cheremkhovo
Cherepanovo
Cherepovets
Cherkessk
Chernogolovka
Chernogorsk
Chernushka
Chernyakhovsk
Chistopol
Chita
Chkalovsk
Chudovo
Chukhloma
Chulym
Chusovoy
Chyormoz
Cross River
Dagestanskiye Ogni
Dalmatovo
Dalnegorsk
Dalnerechensk
Danilov
Dankov
Davlekanovo
Dedovsk
Degtyarsk
Delta NGR
Demidov
Derbent
Desnogorsk
Digora
Dimitrovgrad
Divnogorsk
Dmitriyev
Dmitrov
Dmitrovsk
Dno
Dobryanka
Dolgoprudny
Dolinsk
Domodedovo
Donetsk
Donskoy
Dorogobuzh
Drezna
Dubna
Dubovka
Dudinka
Dukhovshchina
Dutse
Dyatkovo
Dyurtyuli
Dzerzhinsk
Dzerzhinsky
Ebonyi
Edo
Eket
Ekiti
Elektrogorsk
Elektrostal
Elektrougli
Elista
Engels
Enugu
Ertil
Fatezh
Fokino
Frolovo
Fryazino
Furmanov
Gadzhiyevo
Gagarin
Galich
Gatchina
Gavrilov Posad
Gavrilov-Yam
Gay
Gdov
Gelendzhik
Georgiyevsk
Glazov
Golitsyno
Gombe
Gorbatov
Gorno-Altaysk
Gornozavodsk
Gornyak
Gorodets
Gorodishche
Gorodovikovsk
Gorokhovets
Goryachy Klyuch
Grayvoron
Gremyachinsk
Grozny
Gryazi
Gryazovets
Gubakha
Gubkin
Gubkinsky
Gudermes
Gukovo
Gulkevichi
Guryevsk
Gus-Khrustalny
Gusau
Gusev
Gusinoozyorsk
Gvardeysk
Ibadan
Ife
Igarka
Ikeja
Ikot Ekpene
Ikot-Abasi
Ikoyi
Ilansky
Ilorin
Imo
Insar
Inta
Inza
Ipatovo
Irbit
Irkutsk
Ishim
Ishimbay
Isilkul
Iskitim
Istra
Ivangorod
Ivanovo
Ivanteyevka
Ivdel
Izberbash
Izhevsk
Izobilny
Jalingo
Jigawa
Jimeta
Jos
Kabbi
Kachkanar
Kadnikov
Kaduna
Kalach
Kalach-na-Donu
Kalachinsk
Kaliningrad
Kalininsk
Kaltan
Kaluga
Kalyazin
Kambarka
Kamen-na-Obi
Kamenka
Kamennogorsk
Kamensk-Shakhtinsky
Kamensk-Uralsky
Kameshkovo
Kamyshin
Kamyshlov
Kamyzyak
Kanash
Kandalaksha
Kano
Kansk
Karabanovo
Karabash
Karabulak
Karachayevsk
Karachev
Karasuk
Kargat
Kargopol
Karpinsk
Abakaliki
Abeokuta
Abia
Abuja
Adamawa
Agege
Akure
Akwa Ibom
Anambra
Asaba
Awka
Balakhna
Balakovo
Balashikha
Balashov
Baley
Baltiysk
Barabinsk
Barnaul
Barysh
Bataysk
Bauchi
Bavly
Bayelsa
Baykalsk
Baymak
Belaya Kalitva
Belaya Kholunitsa
Belebey
Belgorod
Belinsky
Belogorsk
Belokurikha
Belomorsk
Belorechensk
Beloretsk
Belousovo
Belovo
Beloyarsky
Belozersk
Bely
Belyov
Benin City
Benue
Berdsk
Berezniki
Berezovsky
Beslan
Bezhetsk
Bikin
Bilibino
Birnin Kebbi
Birobidzhan
Birsk
Biryuch
Biryusinsk
Biysk
Blagodarny
Blagoveshchensk
Bobrov
Bodaybo
Bogdanovich
Bogoroditsk
Bogorodsk
Bogotol
Boguchar
Boksitogorsk
Bolgar
Bolkhov
Bologoye
Bolokhovo
Bolotnoye
Bolshoy Kamen
Bor
Borisoglebsk
Borno
Borodino
Borovichi
Borovsk
Borzya
Bratsk
Bronnitsy
Bryansk
Budyonnovsk
Bugulma
Buguruslan
Buinsk
Buturlinovka
Buy
Buynaksk
Buzuluk
Calabar
Chadan
Chapayevsk
Chaplygin
Chaykovsky
Chebarkul
Cheboksary
Chegem
Chekalin
Chekhov
Chelyabinsk
Cherdyn
Cheremkhovo
Cherepanovo
Cherepovets
Cherkessk
Chernogolovka
Chernogorsk
Chernushka
Chernyakhovsk
Chistopol
Chita
Chkalovsk
Chudovo
Chukhloma
Chulym
Chusovoy
Chyormoz
Cross River
Dagestanskiye Ogni
Dalmatovo
Dalnegorsk
Dalnerechensk
Danilov
Dankov
Davlekanovo
Dedovsk
Degtyarsk
Delta NGR
Demidov
Derbent
Desnogorsk
Digora
Dimitrovgrad
Divnogorsk
Dmitriyev
Dmitrov
Dmitrovsk
Dno
Dobryanka
Dolgoprudny
Dolinsk
Domodedovo
Donetsk
Donskoy
Dorogobuzh
Drezna
Dubna
Dubovka
Dudinka
Dukhovshchina
Dutse
Dyatkovo
Dyurtyuli
Dzerzhinsk
Dzerzhinsky
Ebonyi
Edo
Eket
Ekiti
Elektrogorsk
Elektrostal
Elektrougli
Elista
Engels
Enugu
Ertil
Fatezh
Fokino
Frolovo
Fryazino
Furmanov
Gadzhiyevo
Gagarin
Galich
Gatchina
Gavrilov Posad
Gavrilov-Yam
Gay
Gdov
Gelendzhik
Georgiyevsk
Glazov
Golitsyno
Gombe
Gorbatov
Gorno-Altaysk
Gornozavodsk
Gornyak
Gorodets
Gorodishche
Gorodovikovsk
Gorokhovets
Goryachy Klyuch
Grayvoron
Gremyachinsk
Grozny
Gryazi
Gryazovets
Gubakha
Gubkin
Gubkinsky
Gudermes
Gukovo
Gulkevichi
Guryevsk
Gus-Khrustalny
Gusau
Gusev
Gusinoozyorsk
Gvardeysk
Ibadan
Ife
Igarka
Ikeja
Ikot Ekpene
Ikot-Abasi
Ikoyi
Ilansky
Ilorin
Imo
Insar
Inta
Inza
Ipatovo
Irbit
Irkutsk
Ishim
Ishimbay
Isilkul
Iskitim
Istra
Ivangorod
Ivanovo
Ivanteyevka
Ivdel
Izberbash
Izhevsk
Izobilny
Jalingo
Jigawa
Jimeta
Jos
Kabbi
Kachkanar
Kadnikov
Kaduna
Kalach
Kalach-na-Donu
Kalachinsk
Kaliningrad
Kalininsk
Kaltan
Kaluga
Kalyazin
Kambarka
Kamen-na-Obi
Kamenka
Kamennogorsk
Kamensk-Shakhtinsky
Kamensk-Uralsky
Kameshkovo
Kamyshin
Kamyshlov
Kamyzyak
Kanash
Kandalaksha
Kano
Kansk
Karabanovo
Karabash
Karabulak
Karachayevsk
Karachev
Karasuk
Kargat
Kargopol
Karpinsk
Kartaly
Karu
Kashin
Kashira
Kasimov
Kasli
Kaspiysk
Katav-Ivanovsk
Kataysk
Katsina
Kazan
Kedrovy
Kem
Kemerovo
Khabarovsk
Khadyzhensk
Khanty-Mansiysk
Kharabali
Kharovsk
Khasavyurt
Khilok
Khimki
Kholm
Kholmsk
Khotkovo
Khvalynsk
Kimovsk
Kimry
Kinel
Kineshma
Kingisepp
Kirensk
Kireyevsk
Kirillov
Kirishi
Kirov
Kirovgrad
Kirovo-Chepetsk
Kirovsk
Kirs
Kirsanov
Kirzhach
Kiselyovsk
Kislovodsk
Kizel
Kizilyurt
Kizlyar
Klimovsk
Klin
Klintsy
Knyaginino
Kodinsk
Kogalym
Kogi
Kokhma
Kola
Kolchugino
Kologriv
Kolomna
Kolpashevo
Kolpino
Kommunar
Komsomolsk
Komsomolsk-on-Amur
Konakovo
Kondopoga
Kondrovo
Konstantinovsk
Kopeysk
Korablino
Korenovsk
Korkino
Korocha
Korolyov
Korsakov
Koryazhma
Kosteryovo
Kostomuksha
Kostroma
Kotelnich
Kotelniki
Kotelnikovo
Kotlas
Kotovo
Kotovsk
Kovdor
Kovrov
Kovylkino
Kozelsk
Kozlovka
Kozmodemyansk
Krasavino
Krasnoarmeysk
Krasnodar
Krasnogorsk
Krasnokamensk
Krasnokamsk
Krasnoslobodsk
Krasnoturyinsk
Krasnoufimsk
Krasnouralsk
Krasnovishersk
Krasnoyarsk
Krasnoye Selo
Krasnozavodsk
Krasnoznamensk
Krasny Kholm
Krasny Kut
Krasny Sulin
Kremyonki
Kronstadt
Kropotkin
Krymsk
Kstovo
Kubinka
Kudymkar
Kulebaki
Kumariya
Kumertau
Kungur
Kupino
Kurchatov
Kurgan
Kurganinsk
Kurilsk
Kurlovo
Kurovskoye
Kursk
Kurtamysh
Kusa
Kushva
Kuvandyk
Kuvshinovo
Kuybyshev
Kuznetsk
Kwara
Kyakhta
Kyshtym
Kyzyl
Labinsk
Labytnangi
Ladushkin
Lafia
Lagan
Lagos
Laishevo
Lakhdenpokhya
Lakinsk
Langepas
Lebedyan
Leninogorsk
Leninsk
Leninsk-Kuznetsky
Lensk
Lermontov
Lesnoy
Lesosibirsk
Lesozavodsk
Lgov
Likhoslavl
Likino-Dulyovo
Lipetsk
Lipki
Liski
Livny
Lobnya
Lodeynoye Pole
Lokoja
Lomonosov
Losino-Petrovsky
Luga
Lukhovitsy
Lukoyanov
Luza
Lyantor
Lyskovo
Lysva
Lytkarino
Lyuban
Lyubertsy
Lyubim
Lyudinovo
Magadan
Magas
Magnitogorsk
Maiduguri
Makarov
Makaryev
Makhachkala
Makurdi
Makushino
Malaya Vishera
Malgobek
Malmyzh
Maloarkhangelsk
Maloyaroslavets
Mamadysh
Mamonovo
Manturovo
Mariinsk
Mariinsky Posad
Marks
Maykop
Maysky
Mednogorsk
Medvezhyegorsk
Medyn
Megion
Melenki
Meleuz
Mendeleyevsk
Menzelinsk
Meshchovsk
Mezen
Mezhdurechensk
Mezhgorye
Mglin
Miass
Michurinsk
Mikhaylov
Mikhaylovka
Mikhaylovsk
Mikun
Millerovo
Mineralnye Vody
Minna
Minusinsk
Minyar
Mirny
Mogocha
Monchegorsk
Morozovsk
Morshansk
Mosalsk
Moscow
Moskovsky
Mozdok
Mozhaysk
Mozhga
Mtsensk
Murashi
Muravlenko
Murmansk
Murom
Myshkin
Myski
Mytishchi
Naberezhnye Chelny
Nadym
Nakhodka
Nalchik
Narimanov
Naro-Fominsk
Nartkala
Naryan-Mar
Nasarawa
Navashino
Navoloki
Nazarovo
Nazran
Nazyvayevsk
Neftegorsk, Samara Oblast
Neftekamsk
Neftekumsk
Nefteyugansk
Nelidovo
Neman
Nerchinsk
Nerekhta
Neryungri
Nesterov
Nevel
Nevelsk
Nevinnomyssk
Nevyansk
Neya
Niger
Nikolayevsk
Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
Karu
Kashin
Kashira
Kasimov
Kasli
Kaspiysk
Katav-Ivanovsk
Kataysk
Katsina
Kazan
Kedrovy
Kem
Kemerovo
Khabarovsk
Khadyzhensk
Khanty-Mansiysk
Kharabali
Kharovsk
Khasavyurt
Khilok
Khimki
Kholm
Kholmsk
Khotkovo
Khvalynsk
Kimovsk
Kimry
Kinel
Kineshma
Kingisepp
Kirensk
Kireyevsk
Kirillov
Kirishi
Kirov
Kirovgrad
Kirovo-Chepetsk
Kirovsk
Kirs
Kirsanov
Kirzhach
Kiselyovsk
Kislovodsk
Kizel
Kizilyurt
Kizlyar
Klimovsk
Klin
Klintsy
Knyaginino
Kodinsk
Kogalym
Kogi
Kokhma
Kola
Kolchugino
Kologriv
Kolomna
Kolpashevo
Kolpino
Kommunar
Komsomolsk
Komsomolsk-on-Amur
Konakovo
Kondopoga
Kondrovo
Konstantinovsk
Kopeysk
Korablino
Korenovsk
Korkino
Korocha
Korolyov
Korsakov
Koryazhma
Kosteryovo
Kostomuksha
Kostroma
Kotelnich
Kotelniki
Kotelnikovo
Kotlas
Kotovo
Kotovsk
Kovdor
Kovrov
Kovylkino
Kozelsk
Kozlovka
Kozmodemyansk
Krasavino
Krasnoarmeysk
Krasnodar
Krasnogorsk
Krasnokamensk
Krasnokamsk
Krasnoslobodsk
Krasnoturyinsk
Krasnoufimsk
Krasnouralsk
Krasnovishersk
Krasnoyarsk
Krasnoye Selo
Krasnozavodsk
Krasnoznamensk
Krasny Kholm
Krasny Kut
Krasny Sulin
Kremyonki
Kronstadt
Kropotkin
Krymsk
Kstovo
Kubinka
Kudymkar
Kulebaki
Kumariya
Kumertau
Kungur
Kupino
Kurchatov
Kurgan
Kurganinsk
Kurilsk
Kurlovo
Kurovskoye
Kursk
Kurtamysh
Kusa
Kushva
Kuvandyk
Kuvshinovo
Kuybyshev
Kuznetsk
Kwara
Kyakhta
Kyshtym
Kyzyl
Labinsk
Labytnangi
Ladushkin
Lafia
Lagan
Lagos
Laishevo
Lakhdenpokhya
Lakinsk
Langepas
Lebedyan
Leninogorsk
Leninsk
Leninsk-Kuznetsky
Lensk
Lermontov
Lesnoy
Lesosibirsk
Lesozavodsk
Lgov
Likhoslavl
Likino-Dulyovo
Lipetsk
Lipki
Liski
Livny
Lobnya
Lodeynoye Pole
Lokoja
Lomonosov
Losino-Petrovsky
Luga
Lukhovitsy
Lukoyanov
Luza
Lyantor
Lyskovo
Lysva
Lytkarino
Lyuban
Lyubertsy
Lyubim
Lyudinovo
Magadan
Magas
Magnitogorsk
Maiduguri
Makarov
Makaryev
Makhachkala
Makurdi
Makushino
Malaya Vishera
Malgobek
Malmyzh
Maloarkhangelsk
Maloyaroslavets
Mamadysh
Mamonovo
Manturovo
Mariinsk
Mariinsky Posad
Marks
Maykop
Maysky
Mednogorsk
Medvezhyegorsk
Medyn
Megion
Melenki
Meleuz
Mendeleyevsk
Menzelinsk
Meshchovsk
Mezen
Mezhdurechensk
Mezhgorye
Mglin
Miass
Michurinsk
Mikhaylov
Mikhaylovka
Mikhaylovsk
Mikun
Millerovo
Mineralnye Vody
Minna
Minusinsk
Minyar
Mirny
Mogocha
Monchegorsk
Morozovsk
Morshansk
Mosalsk
Moscow
Moskovsky
Mozdok
Mozhaysk
Mozhga
Mtsensk
Murashi
Muravlenko
Murmansk
Murom
Myshkin
Myski
Mytishchi
Naberezhnye Chelny
Nadym
Nakhodka
Nalchik
Narimanov
Naro-Fominsk
Nartkala
Naryan-Mar
Nasarawa
Navashino
Navoloki
Nazarovo
Nazran
Nazyvayevsk
Neftegorsk, Samara Oblast
Neftekamsk
Neftekumsk
Nefteyugansk
Nelidovo
Neman
Nerchinsk
Nerekhta
Neryungri
Nesterov
Nevel
Nevelsk
Nevinnomyssk
Nevyansk
Neya
Niger
Nikolayevsk
Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
Nikolsk
Nikolskoye
Nizhnekamsk
Nizhneudinsk
Nizhnevartovsk
Nizhniye Sergi
Nizhny Lomov
Nizhny Novgorod
Nizhny Tagil
Nizhnyaya Salda
Nizhnyaya Tura
Noginsk
Nolinsk
Norilsk
Novaya Ladoga
Novaya Lyalya
Novoalexandrovsk
Novoaltaysk
Novoanninsky
Novocheboksarsk
Novocherkassk
Novodvinsk
Novokhopyorsk
Novokubansk
Novokuybyshevsk
Novokuznetsk
Novomichurinsk
Novomoskovsk
Novopavlovsk
Novorossiysk
Novorzhev
Novoshakhtinsk
Novosibirsk
Novosil
Novosokolniki
Novotroitsk
Novoulyanovsk
Novouralsk
Novouzensk
Novovoronezh
Novozybkov
Novy Oskol
Novy Urengoy
Noyabrsk
Nsukka
Nurlat
Nyagan
Nyandoma
Nyazepetrovsk
Nytva
Nyurba
Ob
Obluchye
Obninsk
Oboyan
Ochyor
Odintsovo
Ogaminana
Ogbomoso
Ogun
Okene
Okha
Okhansk
Oktyabrsk
Oktyabrsky
Okulovka
Olenegorsk
Olonets
Olyokminsk
Omsk
Omutninsk
Ondo
Onega
Onitsha
Opochka
Orekhovo-Zuyevo
Orenburg
Orlov
Orlu
Oron
Orsk
Oryol
Osa
Oshogbo
Osinniki
Ostashkov
Ostrogozhsk
Ostrov
Ostrovnoy
Osun
Otradnoye
Otradny
Owerri
Owo
Oyo
Ozherelye
Ozyorsk
Ozyory
Pallasovka
Partizansk
Pavlovo
Pavlovsk
Pavlovsky Posad
Pechora
Pechory
Penza
Pereslavl-Zalessky
Peresvet
Perevoz
Perm
Pervomaysk
Pervouralsk
Pestovo
Petergof
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
Petrov Val
Petrovsk
Petrovsk-Zabaykalsky
Petrozavodsk
Petukhovo
Petushki
Pevek
Pikalyovo
Pionersky
Pitkyaranta
Plast
Plavsk
Plyos
Pochep
Pochinok
Podolsk
Podporozhye
Pokachi
Pokhvistnevo
Pokrov
Pokrovsk
Polessk
Polevskoy
Polyarny
Polyarnye Zori
Polysayevo
Porkhov
Poronaysk
Port Harcourt
Poshekhonye
Potiskum
Povorino
Pravdinsk
Primorsk
Primorsko-Akhtarsk
Priozersk
Privolzhsk
Prokhladny
Prokopyevsk
Proletarsk
Protvino
Pskov
Puchezh
Pudozh
Pugachyov
Pushchino
Pushkin
Pushkino
Pustoshka
Pyatigorsk
Pyt-Yakh
Pytalovo
Raduzhny
Ramenskoye
Rasskazovo
Raychikhinsk
Reutov
Revda
Rezh
Rivers
Rodniki
Roshal
Roslavl
Rossosh
Rostov
Rostov-on-Don
Rtishchevo
Rubtsovsk
Rudnya
Ruza
Ruzayevka
Ryazan
Ryazhsk
Rybinsk
Rybnoye
Rylsk
Rzhev
Safonovo
Saint Petersburg
Salair
Salavat
Salekhard
Salsk
Samara
Saransk
Sarapul
Saratov
Sarov
Sasovo
Satka
Sayanogorsk
Sayansk
Sebezh
Segezha
Seltso
Semikarakorsk
Semiluki
Semyonov
Sengiley
Serafimovich
Serdobsk
Sergach
Sergiyev Posad
Serov
Serpukhov
Sertolovo
Sestroretsk
Severo-Kurilsk
Severobaykalsk
Severodvinsk
Severomorsk
Severouralsk
Seversk
Sevsk
Shadrinsk
Shagonar
Shakhty
Shakhtyorsk
Shakhunya
Shali
Sharya
Sharypovo
Shatsk
Shatura
Shcherbinka
Shchigry
Shchuchye
Shchyokino
Shchyolkovo
Shebekino
Shelekhov
Shenkursk
Shikhany
Shilka
Shimanovsk
Shlisselburg
Shumerlya
Shumikha
Shuya
Sibay
Sim
Skopin
Skovorodino
Slantsy
Slavgorod
Slavsk
Slavyansk-na-Kubani
Slobodskoy
Slyudyanka
Smolensk
Snezhinsk
Snezhnogorsk
Sobinka
Sochi
Sokol
Sokolniki
Sokoto
Sol-Iletsk
Soligalich
Solikamsk
Solnechnogorsk
Soltsy
Solvychegodsk
Sorochinsk
Nikolskoye
Nizhnekamsk
Nizhneudinsk
Nizhnevartovsk
Nizhniye Sergi
Nizhny Lomov
Nizhny Novgorod
Nizhny Tagil
Nizhnyaya Salda
Nizhnyaya Tura
Noginsk
Nolinsk
Norilsk
Novaya Ladoga
Novaya Lyalya
Novoalexandrovsk
Novoaltaysk
Novoanninsky
Novocheboksarsk
Novocherkassk
Novodvinsk
Novokhopyorsk
Novokubansk
Novokuybyshevsk
Novokuznetsk
Novomichurinsk
Novomoskovsk
Novopavlovsk
Novorossiysk
Novorzhev
Novoshakhtinsk
Novosibirsk
Novosil
Novosokolniki
Novotroitsk
Novoulyanovsk
Novouralsk
Novouzensk
Novovoronezh
Novozybkov
Novy Oskol
Novy Urengoy
Noyabrsk
Nsukka
Nurlat
Nyagan
Nyandoma
Nyazepetrovsk
Nytva
Nyurba
Ob
Obluchye
Obninsk
Oboyan
Ochyor
Odintsovo
Ogaminana
Ogbomoso
Ogun
Okene
Okha
Okhansk
Oktyabrsk
Oktyabrsky
Okulovka
Olenegorsk
Olonets
Olyokminsk
Omsk
Omutninsk
Ondo
Onega
Onitsha
Opochka
Orekhovo-Zuyevo
Orenburg
Orlov
Orlu
Oron
Orsk
Oryol
Osa
Oshogbo
Osinniki
Ostashkov
Ostrogozhsk
Ostrov
Ostrovnoy
Osun
Otradnoye
Otradny
Owerri
Owo
Oyo
Ozherelye
Ozyorsk
Ozyory
Pallasovka
Partizansk
Pavlovo
Pavlovsk
Pavlovsky Posad
Pechora
Pechory
Penza
Pereslavl-Zalessky
Peresvet
Perevoz
Perm
Pervomaysk
Pervouralsk
Pestovo
Petergof
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
Petrov Val
Petrovsk
Petrovsk-Zabaykalsky
Petrozavodsk
Petukhovo
Petushki
Pevek
Pikalyovo
Pionersky
Pitkyaranta
Plast
Plavsk
Plyos
Pochep
Pochinok
Podolsk
Podporozhye
Pokachi
Pokhvistnevo
Pokrov
Pokrovsk
Polessk
Polevskoy
Polyarny
Polyarnye Zori
Polysayevo
Porkhov
Poronaysk
Port Harcourt
Poshekhonye
Potiskum
Povorino
Pravdinsk
Primorsk
Primorsko-Akhtarsk
Priozersk
Privolzhsk
Prokhladny
Prokopyevsk
Proletarsk
Protvino
Pskov
Puchezh
Pudozh
Pugachyov
Pushchino
Pushkin
Pushkino
Pustoshka
Pyatigorsk
Pyt-Yakh
Pytalovo
Raduzhny
Ramenskoye
Rasskazovo
Raychikhinsk
Reutov
Revda
Rezh
Rivers
Rodniki
Roshal
Roslavl
Rossosh
Rostov
Rostov-on-Don
Rtishchevo
Rubtsovsk
Rudnya
Ruza
Ruzayevka
Ryazan
Ryazhsk
Rybinsk
Rybnoye
Rylsk
Rzhev
Safonovo
Saint Petersburg
Salair
Salavat
Salekhard
Salsk
Samara
Saransk
Sarapul
Saratov
Sarov
Sasovo
Satka
Sayanogorsk
Sayansk
Sebezh
Segezha
Seltso
Semikarakorsk
Semiluki
Semyonov
Sengiley
Serafimovich
Serdobsk
Sergach
Sergiyev Posad
Serov
Serpukhov
Sertolovo
Sestroretsk
Severo-Kurilsk
Severobaykalsk
Severodvinsk
Severomorsk
Severouralsk
Seversk
Sevsk
Shadrinsk
Shagonar
Shakhty
Shakhtyorsk
Shakhunya
Shali
Sharya
Sharypovo
Shatsk
Shatura
Shcherbinka
Shchigry
Shchuchye
Shchyokino
Shchyolkovo
Shebekino
Shelekhov
Shenkursk
Shikhany
Shilka
Shimanovsk
Shlisselburg
Shumerlya
Shumikha
Shuya
Sibay
Sim
Skopin
Skovorodino
Slantsy
Slavgorod
Slavsk
Slavyansk-na-Kubani
Slobodskoy
Slyudyanka
Smolensk
Snezhinsk
Snezhnogorsk
Sobinka
Sochi
Sokol
Sokolniki
Sokoto
Sol-Iletsk
Soligalich
Solikamsk
Solnechnogorsk
Soltsy
Solvychegodsk
Sorochinsk
Sorsk
Sortavala
Sosensky
Sosnogorsk
Sosnovka
Sosnovoborsk
Sosnovy Bor
Sovetsk
Sovetskaya Gavan
Sovetsky
Spas-Demensk
Spas-Klepiki
Spassk
Spassk-Dalny
Spassk-Ryazansky
Srednekolymsk
Sredneuralsk
Sretensk
Staraya Kupavna
Staraya Russa
Staritsa
Starodub
Stary Oskol
Stavropol
Sterlitamak
Strezhevoy
Stroitel
Strunino
Stupino
Sudogda
Sudzha
Sukhinichi
Sukhoy Log
Suleja
Suoyarvi
Surazh
Surgut
Surovikino
Sursk
Susuman
Suvorov
Suzdal
Svetlogorsk
Svetlograd
Svetly
Svetogorsk
Svirsk
Svobodny
Syasstroy
Sychyovka
Syktyvkar
Sysert
Syzran
Taganrog
Taldom
Talitsa
Tambov
Tara
Taraba
Tarko-Sale
Tarusa
Tashtagol
Tatarsk
Tavda
Tayga
Tayshet
Teberda
Temnikov
Temryuk
Terek
Tetyushi
Teykovo
Tikhoretsk
Tikhvin
Timashyovsk
Tobolsk
Toguchin
Tolyatti
Tomari
Tommot
Tomsk
Topki
Toropets
Torzhok
Tosno
Totma
Troitsk
Trubchevsk
Tryokhgorny
Tsimlyansk
Tsivilsk
Tuapse
Tula
Tulun
Turan
Turinsk
Tutayev
Tuymazy
Tver
Tynda
Tyrnyauz
Tyukalinsk
Tyumen
Uchaly
Udachny
Udomlya
Ufa
Uglegorsk
Uglich
Ukhta
Ulan-Ude
Ulyanovsk
Umuahia
Unecha
Uray
Uren
Urus-Martan
Uryupinsk
Urzhum
Usinsk
Usman
Usolye
Usolye-Sibirskoye
Ussuriysk
Ust-Dzheguta
Ust-Ilimsk
Ust-Katav
Ust-Kut
Ust-Labinsk
Ustyuzhna
Uvarovo
Uyar
Uyo
Uzhur
Uzlovaya
Valday
Valuyki
Velikiye Luki
Veliky Novgorod
Veliky Ustyug
Velizh
Velsk
Venyov
Vereshchagino
Vereya
Verkhneuralsk
Verkhny Tagil
Verkhny Ufaley
Verkhnyaya Pyshma
Verkhnyaya Salda
Verkhnyaya Tura
Verkhoturye
Verkhoyansk
Vesyegonsk
Vetluga
Vichuga
Vidnoye
Vikhorevka
Vilyuchinsk
Vilyuysk
Vladikavkaz
Vladimir
Vladivostok
Volchansk
Volgodonsk
Volgograd
Volgorechensk
Volkhov
Volodarsk
Vologda
Volokolamsk
Volosovo
Volsk
Volzhsk
Volzhsky
Vorkuta
Voronezh
Vorsma
Voskresensk
Votkinsk
Vsevolozhsk
Vuktyl
Vyatskiye Polyany
Vyazemsky
Vyazma
Vyazniki
Vyborg
Vyksa
Vyshny Volochyok
Vysokovsk
Vysotsk
Vytegra
Warri
Wukari
Yadrin
Yakhroma
Yakutsk
Yalutorovsk
Yanaul
Yaransk
Yaroslavl
Yarovoye
Yartsevo
Yasnogorsk
Yasny
Yefremov
Yegoryevsk
Yekaterinburg
Yelabuga
Yelets
Yelizovo
Yelnya
Yemanzhelinsk
Yemva
Yenagoa
Yeniseysk
Yermolino
Yershov
Yessentuki
Yeysk
Yobe
Yola
Yoshkar-Ola
Yubileyny
Yugorsk
Yukhnov
Yurga
Yuryev-Polsky
Yuryevets
Yuryuzan
Yuzha
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
Yuzhno-Sukhokumsk
Yuzhnouralsk
Zadonsk
Zainsk
Zakamensk
Zamfara
Zaozyorny
Zaozyorsk
Zapadnaya Dvina
Zapolyarny
Zaraysk
Zarechny
Zaria
Zarinsk
Zavitinsk
Zavodoukovsk
Zavolzhsk
Zavolzhye
Zelenodolsk
Zelenogorsk
Zelenograd
Zelenogradsk
Zelenokumsk
Zernograd
Zeya
Zheleznodorozhny
Zheleznogorsk
Zheleznogorsk-Ilimsky
Zheleznovodsk
Zherdevka
Zhigulyovsk
Zhirnovsk
Zhizdra
Zhukov
Zhukovka
Zhukovsky
Zima
Zlatoust
Zlynka
Zmeinogorsk
Znamensk
Zubtsov
Zuyevka
Zvenigorod
Zvenigovo
Zverevo
Sortavala
Sosensky
Sosnogorsk
Sosnovka
Sosnovoborsk
Sosnovy Bor
Sovetsk
Sovetskaya Gavan
Sovetsky
Spas-Demensk
Spas-Klepiki
Spassk
Spassk-Dalny
Spassk-Ryazansky
Srednekolymsk
Sredneuralsk
Sretensk
Staraya Kupavna
Staraya Russa
Staritsa
Starodub
Stary Oskol
Stavropol
Sterlitamak
Strezhevoy
Stroitel
Strunino
Stupino
Sudogda
Sudzha
Sukhinichi
Sukhoy Log
Suleja
Suoyarvi
Surazh
Surgut
Surovikino
Sursk
Susuman
Suvorov
Suzdal
Svetlogorsk
Svetlograd
Svetly
Svetogorsk
Svirsk
Svobodny
Syasstroy
Sychyovka
Syktyvkar
Sysert
Syzran
Taganrog
Taldom
Talitsa
Tambov
Tara
Taraba
Tarko-Sale
Tarusa
Tashtagol
Tatarsk
Tavda
Tayga
Tayshet
Teberda
Temnikov
Temryuk
Terek
Tetyushi
Teykovo
Tikhoretsk
Tikhvin
Timashyovsk
Tobolsk
Toguchin
Tolyatti
Tomari
Tommot
Tomsk
Topki
Toropets
Torzhok
Tosno
Totma
Troitsk
Trubchevsk
Tryokhgorny
Tsimlyansk
Tsivilsk
Tuapse
Tula
Tulun
Turan
Turinsk
Tutayev
Tuymazy
Tver
Tynda
Tyrnyauz
Tyukalinsk
Tyumen
Uchaly
Udachny
Udomlya
Ufa
Uglegorsk
Uglich
Ukhta
Ulan-Ude
Ulyanovsk
Umuahia
Unecha
Uray
Uren
Urus-Martan
Uryupinsk
Urzhum
Usinsk
Usman
Usolye
Usolye-Sibirskoye
Ussuriysk
Ust-Dzheguta
Ust-Ilimsk
Ust-Katav
Ust-Kut
Ust-Labinsk
Ustyuzhna
Uvarovo
Uyar
Uyo
Uzhur
Uzlovaya
Valday
Valuyki
Velikiye Luki
Veliky Novgorod
Veliky Ustyug
Velizh
Velsk
Venyov
Vereshchagino
Vereya
Verkhneuralsk
Verkhny Tagil
Verkhny Ufaley
Verkhnyaya Pyshma
Verkhnyaya Salda
Verkhnyaya Tura
Verkhoturye
Verkhoyansk
Vesyegonsk
Vetluga
Vichuga
Vidnoye
Vikhorevka
Vilyuchinsk
Vilyuysk
Vladikavkaz
Vladimir
Vladivostok
Volchansk
Volgodonsk
Volgograd
Volgorechensk
Volkhov
Volodarsk
Vologda
Volokolamsk
Volosovo
Volsk
Volzhsk
Volzhsky
Vorkuta
Voronezh
Vorsma
Voskresensk
Votkinsk
Vsevolozhsk
Vuktyl
Vyatskiye Polyany
Vyazemsky
Vyazma
Vyazniki
Vyborg
Vyksa
Vyshny Volochyok
Vysokovsk
Vysotsk
Vytegra
Warri
Wukari
Yadrin
Yakhroma
Yakutsk
Yalutorovsk
Yanaul
Yaransk
Yaroslavl
Yarovoye
Yartsevo
Yasnogorsk
Yasny
Yefremov
Yegoryevsk
Yekaterinburg
Yelabuga
Yelets
Yelizovo
Yelnya
Yemanzhelinsk
Yemva
Yenagoa
Yeniseysk
Yermolino
Yershov
Yessentuki
Yeysk
Yobe
Yola
Yoshkar-Ola
Yubileyny
Yugorsk
Yukhnov
Yurga
Yuryev-Polsky
Yuryevets
Yuryuzan
Yuzha
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
Yuzhno-Sukhokumsk
Yuzhnouralsk
Zadonsk
Zainsk
Zakamensk
Zamfara
Zaozyorny
Zaozyorsk
Zapadnaya Dvina
Zapolyarny
Zaraysk
Zarechny
Zaria
Zarinsk
Zavitinsk
Zavodoukovsk
Zavolzhsk
Zavolzhye
Zelenodolsk
Zelenogorsk
Zelenograd
Zelenogradsk
Zelenokumsk
Zernograd
Zeya
Zheleznodorozhny
Zheleznogorsk
Zheleznogorsk-Ilimsky
Zheleznovodsk
Zherdevka
Zhigulyovsk
Zhirnovsk
Zhizdra
Zhukov
Zhukovka
Zhukovsky
Zima
Zlatoust
Zlynka
Zmeinogorsk
Znamensk
Zubtsov
Zuyevka
Zvenigorod
Zvenigovo
Zverevo
✗ Close categories
-
Kogi Speaker emerges Most Outstanding State Speaker in Nigeria
-
Polls: Court fixes tomorrow for adoption in Atiku, Obi’s petitions against Tinubu, INEC
From Godwin Tsa, Abuja
The Presidential Election Petition Court (PEPC) has fixed tomorrow for all parties to adopt their written addresses in the petitions filed by Atiku Abubakar of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and Peter Obi of the Labour Party (LP) against the declaration of President Bola Tinubu as winner of the February 25 presidential election.
After the scheduled adoption processes, the Justice Haruna Tsammani-led five-member panel will then fix a date for judgment in the two petitio -
Ministerial-nominees: Nigeria deserves better than recycled forces –LP
• Vows to challenge submission of incomplete list
From Adanna Nnamani, Abuja
The leadership of the Labour Party (LP) has berated President Bola Tinubu over the ministerial list it forwarded to the National Assembly and unveiled on Thursday.
Femi Gbajiabiamila, former Speaker, House of Representatives, now Chief of Staff to the President, had delivered the 28 minister-nominees list which included Abubakar Momoh, Ambassador Yusuf Tuggar, Hammad Dangiwa, Hanatu Musawa, -
Ganduje’s endorsement tears APC North Central stakeholders apart
From Romanus Ugwu, Abuja
The endorsement of former governor of Kano State, Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, as national chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC) has continued to generate bad blood among party stakeholders in the North Central.
Last week, both elders and youth stakeholders from the zone had courageously endorsed Ganduje, describing him as the best man for the job. The APC North Central Progressives Forum (ANCPF) did not only frown at the endorsement, it also petitioned -
… Atiku, PDP senators ,Wike’s men trade tackles
From Fred Itua, Abuja
Ahead of the commencement of the screening of ministerial nominees by the Senate, the camp of the presidential candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in the 2023 presidential elections, Atiku Abubakar, are plotting to scuttle the confirmation of former governor, Nyesom Wike.
At the weekend, Atiku met with other party leaders in Abuja, to among other issues discuss ways to prevent the further depletion of the former ruling party and stop the Senate from confir -
Abia South LP senatorial candidate, Onyeizu, escapes assassination
From Ogbonnaya Ndukwe, Aba
Abia South Senatorial candidate of the Labour Party (LP) in the February 25 National Assembly elections, Chief Chinedu Onyeizu, at the weekend, escaped assassination, as three gunmen invaded his home in Obingwa, near Aba, Abia State.
Onyeizu, who was in the state to attend the burial of late former national chairman of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Chief Vincent Ogbulafor, in Olokoro, Umuahia, was heading home when he got a call from Senator Darlington Nwokocha, -
BREAKING: ECOWAS announces border closure between Niger and member nations.
•Imposes no fly zone restrictions
From Juliana Taiwo-Obalonye, Abuja
The Extraordinary Session of the Authority of Heads of State and Government of the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) has announced border closures between Niger and all member states.
The meeting being presided over by President Tinubu, the Chairman of the bloc, taking place at the Presidential Villa, Abuja, also imposed no fly zone restrictions in that country.
The restrictions imposed are in respo -
Why I won’t advise Atiku, Obi to withdraw petitions against Tinubu in tribunal – Bulama, ex-APC scribe
…Says Shettima knows he must remain 100% loyal to Tinubu
From Romanus Ugwu, Abuja
Waziri Bulama, an architect, is a man of many callings. He is a Fellow of the Nigerian Institute of Architects, former National Secretary of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and member of the ruling party’s National Advisory Council.
In this interview with Sunday Sun in Abuja, he assessed and scored high the performance of the President Bola Tinubu-led administration.
Bulama equally noted tha -
There’ll be more trouble in APC if … Gololo, party chieftain
From Jude Edu, Abuja
The internal crisis rocking the ruling All Progressive Congress (APC) even with the resignation of its National Chairman, Senator Abdulahi Adamu, seems not to be over.Outspoken APC chieftain, Dr Garus Gololo, in this interview told Sunday Sun that a house full of trouble will soon erupt if Hon. James Faleke of Lagos State is chosen as the replacement of former National Chairman, Senator Abdulahi Adamu.
Gololo argued that Faleke is representing Lagos State a -
Atiku meets PDP stakeholders
…As party weighs options on Wike, others
From Ndubuisi Orji, Abuja
Former Vice President Atiku Abubakar, yesterday, meet with some governors elected on the platform of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and other stakeholders of the party.
Sunday Sun gathered that the meeting was attended by Dr. Ifeanyi Okowa, the PDP vice presidential candidate in the 2023 general election; acting National Chairman of the party, Umar Damagum; Bauchi State governor, Bala Mohammed; Delta State governor, Sh -
APC chairmanship: North Central elders drum support for Ganduje
From Romanus Ugwu, Abuja
North Central elders of the All Progressives Congress (APC) have endorsed former governor of Kano state, Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, as the National Chairman of the ruling party in acting capacity.
The elders made their stand at a press conference held in Abuja, describing Ganduje as the best person for the job.
Representative of the North Central elders, Gen Lawrence Anebi Onoja (rtd), hinged their choice of Ganduje on the effort and genuine desire to sustain the ini -
APC NEC: Adamu faces sack
• Battles for survival • Presidency officials, party chiefs mobilise
From Fred Itua And Romanus Ugwu, AbujaEmbattled National Chairman of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), Senator Abdullahi Adamu, is currently battling to retain his position and survive the ongoing onslaught against him by aggrieved leaders and members of the party.
Party leaders and members who have not hidden their desire to see the chairman vacate his office at the party’s National -
PDP: Plans to bring Saraki as chairman suffer setback
• Opposition party undecided on fate of G-5 govs
By Vincent Kalu
Plans by some critical stakeholders in the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) to draft former Senate President, Bukola Saraki to become the party’s national chairman and rebuild the party may have hit a brick wall.The party has been experiencing internal crisis before, during and after the general elections. The party’s National Chairman, Dr Iyorchia Ayu was replaced with the deputy national chairman, (North), Umar Dam -
Rivers APC asks Tinubu to reject Wike’s antics
From Juliana Taiwo-Obalonye, Abuja
The Rivers State Chapter of the All Progressives Congress (APC), has called on President Bola Tinubu to disregard what it perceives as covert actions by intrusive outsiders to facilitate the takeover of the party in the state by former Governor Nyisom Wike.
In an open letter to President Tinubu, dated July 6, and made available to newsmen in Abuja on Friday, the Rivers State branch of the ruling party also called on the President to reject Wike’s overture -
Kanu: Why Tinubu can’t release IPOB leader now –Ahamba
Senior Advocate of Nigeria (SAN),Chief Mike Ahamba has given reasons President Bola Ahmed Tinubu might be unable to order the release of the leader of the Indigenous People of Biafra (IPOB) Nnamdi Kanu.
In an interview with Stanley Uzoaru, the eminent lawyer explained that the same factors that prevented former President Muhammadu Buhari from setting Kanu free might also hinder President Tinubu. He also spoke on other issues.
How would you rate the performance of President Bola Tinubu so far?It& -
Prof Hagher: Fuel subsidy removal is injustice to poor, suffering Nigerians
•Even UK, Germany subsidise energy for their citizens, but they’re praising Tinubu for removing fuel subsidy •There’s no doubt that Tinubu is in charge
A former presidential aspirant on the platform of the defunct Social Democratic Party (SDP), Prof. Iyorwuese Hagher, has urged President Bola Ahmed Tinubu to concentrate less attention to advice and suggestions by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank in the determination of the economic direction o -
Primate Elijah Ayodele: I never said Atiku would win presidential election, I only said he’s God’s choice
•Tinubu should release IPOB leader, Kanu, for lasting peace in South-East
Leader of INRI Evangelical Spiritual Church, Primate Elijah Ayodele, has denied predicting that former Vice President and Presidential candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Atiku Abubakar would win the February 25 presidential election.
The cleric clarified that he only stated that Atiku was God’s choice but added that Nigerians might not vote for God’s choice.
He also insisted that -
How the British introduced ethnicity, religion to Nigerian politics –Pogu, Middle Belt leader
Fuel subsidy a fraud created by government
National President of the Middle Belt Forum (MBF), Dr Bitrus Pogu, has accused the British of introducing ethnicity and religion to politics in Nigeria, thereby creating a cog in the wheel of development of the country.In an interview with VINCENT KALU, the MBF leader noted fuel subsidy was a creation of fraudulent politicians.
Over 60 years of independence and over 50 years of civil war, why are ethnic and religious considerations still strong p -
10th N’Assembly won’t disappoint Nigerians – Akpabio
From Oluseye Ojo, Ibadan
The Senate President, Senator Godswill Akpabio, has promised that the leadership of the 10th National Assembly will not disappoint Nigerians.
He made the disclosure at the grand finale of Nigerian Army Day Celebration held at Adekunle Fajuyi Cantonment Ibadan, Oyo State on Thursday.The 10th National Assembly, according to him, would make good laws that will address various challenges in the country.
On the occasion, the Chief of Army Staff, Gen Taoreed Lagbaja, honored A -
Rivers APC asks Tinubu to reject antics to foist Wike
• warns recognising former governor will undermine loyal party members
From Juliana Taiwo-Obalonye, Abuja
The Rivers State Chapter of the All Progressives Congress (APC) has called on President Bola Tinubu to disregard what it perceives as covert actions by intrusive outsiders to facilitate the takeover of the party in the state by former governor Nyisom Wike.
In an open letter to President Tinubu, dated 6th July, and made available to newsmen in Abuja, on Friday, the Rivers st -
INEC commences prosecution of Adamawa REC next week
From Romanus Ugwu, Abuja
Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has revealed that it would commence the prosecution of the Resident Electoral Commissioner (REC) Adamawa State, Hudu Yunusa Ari, in line with the Electoral Act 2022 next week.
The commission rose from its regular weekly meeting, yesterday, and resolved to file a six-count charge against him at the Adamawa State High Court sitting in Yola.In a statement by National Commissioner and Chairman Information and Voter Educa -
Tribunal throws out LP petition against Oborevwori’s election
From Paul Osuyi, AsabaThe Delta State Governorship Election Petition Tribunal sitting in Asaba has struck out the petition filed by the governorship candidate of Labour Party (LP), Mr. Kennedy Pela, for abandonment.
The three-member tribunal chaired by Justice C.H Ahuchaogu, held that the petition was incompetent and a flagrant violation of Paragraph 18 Sub-Section 1 of the 4th Schedule to the Electoral Act, 2022.In petition EPT/DL/GOV/01/23, Mr. Pela challenged the outcome of the March 18, 2023 -
Protesters storm EU office over report on 2023 general election
• IPAC: We’re reviewing report
From Romanus Ugwu and Okwe Obi, Abuja
A pro-Tinubu group, yesterday, grounded activities at the European Union office in Abuja to demand withdrawal of its report on the 2023 general election it submitted recently.The group specifically warned that the EU report was capable of setting the country ablaze and emphasised that the protest is to register unequivocally their dissatisfaction with the report.
Warning the EU that enough is enough, the convener, Li -
We’ll keep lobbying for governor from Edo Central-Obhakhan
From Ighomuaye Lucky, Benin
Governorship aspirant on the platform of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and former Edo State Commissioner of Education, Gideon Obhakhan, yesterday, said the people of Edo Central will continue to lobby for the zoning of the 2024 governorship slot to the senatorialdistrict.
Speaking with journalists in Benin City, Obhakhan stated that lobby was important as Edo Central does lacked the numerical strength to singlehandedly produce a governor and must garner support -
I’ll be first to blast Tinubu if…–Fayose declares
From Juliana Taiwo-Obalony, Abuja
Former governor of Ekiti State, Ayo Fayose, has declared he will be the first to blast President Bola Tinubu if he goes back on campaign promises.
He expressed his intention to actively monitor the government’s activities and provide constructive criticism when deemed necessary.This is even as he said he did not expect Tinubu to fail, stressing that if there is any delay, it will not be a deliberate act on the part of the president.
He made the declaration -
2023: Tinubu’s victory has come to stay –Jaji, APC chieftain
By Chukwudi Nweje
Mallam Ahmed Moyosore (Moyo) Jaji, chieftain of the All Progressives Congress (APC) is former Executive Secretary of Ojodu Local Council Development Area. In this interview, he insisted that no election in the world is without flaws and dismissed the recent European Union Election Observation Mission (EU EOM) report on the 2023 election. He insists that the victory of Tinubu has come to stay and that whatever flaws noticed during the election cannot take pre-eminence over socie -
Reps member tasks principal officers on progress
By Christian Agadibe
The member representing Enugu East/Isi Uzo Federal Constituency in the House of Representatives, Prof Paul Sunday Nnamchi, has urged the newly appointed principal officers of the lower legislative chambers to ensure progress of the country.
Nnamchi, who gave the charge to the new appointees during the first plenary session of the House, urged them to help the leadership steer the affairs of the Green Chambers.The principal officers include, Prof Julius Ihovbere a -
Reforms: Nigeria set for phenomenal economic growth –Olawepo-Hashim
By Sunday Ani
A Stakeholder in Nigeria’s Energy Sector and former Presidential Candidate, Mr. Gbenga Olawepo-Hashim, has said Nigeria may be set for a huge economic growth owing to the current financial and economic reforms by President Bola Ahmed Tinubu in the past one month.
The new administration, according to report, inherited a floundering economy, with gross domestic product (GDP) growth rates for 2022 at 3.1 per cent and for the first quarter of 2023 at 2.31 per cent. The 2022 -
10th House’ll make Nigerians proud –Atu, LP Rep
From Ndubuisi Orji, Abuja
As the 10th Assembly kicks off in earnest, member of the House of Representatives, Enugu North and South Federal Constituency, Honourable Chimaobi Sam Atu, has said members will work hard to justify the confidence in them by the electorate.
Atu, who is a member of the Labour Party, told Daily Sun, that the lawmakers, irrespective of party affiliation, will collaborate to come up with laws that will address national challenges. He stated that at the end of the day, Niger -
Otti has begun quality foundation for success in Abia –Udeigbo
From Ogbonnaya Ndukwe, Aba
Chief Alphonsus Udeigbo, President of Aba Landlords Protection and Development Association (ALPADA), believes the sacking of touts from collecting government revenue and interacting with major stakeholders on priority areas of the tasks of repositioning Abia, was a solid foundation process, embarked upon by the Alex Otti administration. While noting that criticisms was acceptable in democratic governance, he advised the administration to translate its “Help is he
Follow @PoliticsNewsNGR on Twitter!